State Large Group Contest Schedule

On Wednesday, April 15th the Symphonic and Concert Bands will be traveling to Webb City to participate in the MSHSAA Large Group Contest. Our schedule is as follows:

7:55-8:45 a.m. – Symphonic Band rehearsal (AT SCHOOL)

8:50-9:40 a.m. – Concert Band rehearsal (AT SCHOOL)

9:40-10:00 a.m. – Load the bus and depart Neosho

10:30 a.m. – Arrive at Webb City High School and unload the bus

11:06 a.m. – Symphonic Band warm-up and tune

11:31 a.m. – Symphonic Band PERFORMANCE!!!

11:56 a.m. – After performance-Concert load the bus to eat, Symphonic to sight-reading

12:00 p.m. – After sight-reading, Symphonic Band load the bus to eat

1:00 p.m. – Concert Band warm-up and tune

1:25 p.m. – Concert Band PERFORMANCE!!!

1:50 p.m. – Concert Band sight-reading

After Concert Band is done Sight-reading we will load the bus with the FULL Concert Band and the Symphonic Brass Sections only and depart to Neosho

3:01 p.m. – Percussion Orchestra Warm-up

3:16 p.m. – Percussion Orchestra PERFORMANCE!!!

After Percussion Orchestra is done we will load the bus, get ratings and return to Neosho ~4pm

Your uniform for this event will be:

BOYS-black slacks, black shoes, black belt, black socks, and a white collared shirt

GIRLS-black pants or skirt ‘knee length or longer’, black shoes, and a white blouse

Not having the proper uniform may affect your participation on the trip.

In addition, you will need your instrument, mouthpiece, extra reeds, mallets, sticks, etc. We will stop for lunch at McDonald’s or Culver’s. Students will need to bring money to eat.

Remember, you are representing the band department, the school, and all of Neosho! Please conduct yourselves accordingly! Be courteous and respectful to other groups and to each other!

Thank you!

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Follow Us on Facebook
  • Facebook Classic

© 2020 Neosho Bands