Mt. Vernon Schedule

September 22, 2019

Our second competition is upon us and will be at the Mt. Vernon Mountaineer Marching Festival on Saturday, September 28!  The schedule is as follows:

 

11:30 a.m.  – Arrive at the high school and report to the practice field for a short rehearsal

(EAT BEFORE YOU ARRIVE)

 

12:30 p.m. – Load the buses and trailers

1:00 p.m. – Depart to Mt. Vernon

2:00 p.m. – Arrive in Mt. Vernon, check-in, unload, and immediately get into uniform

3:30 p.m. –  Warm-Up/Tune

3:50 p.m. – Move to staging area

4:00 p.m. – WILDCAT PRIDE PERFORMANCE!!!

4:20 p.m. – Clinic

(after our clinic we will get out of uniform go back and watch MSSU and awards)

5:20 p.m. – Awards presentation

5:30 p.m. – Load buses and trailers

6:00 p.m.’ish’ – Depart

7:00 p.m.’ish’ – Arrive in Neosho. Unload bus, and trailer.

 

What you need to bring: your band shirt, black athletic shorts, long black socks, your instrument, mallets, sticks, reeds, flags, rifles, sabres marching shoes, gloves, and any money you may want for concessions. 

 

This competition does not have finals.  Due to our performance time and schedule we will not be providing a meal that day, but will have snack bags, and water available for students.  Please eat lunch before arriving to school in the morning, and feel free to bring any additional snacks or food for the bus.  Please pick up after yourself, and keep the bus tidy.  We are looking for snack items and water to be donated.  Concessions will also be available.

 

This performance will be held at Mt. Vernon High School, 400 West Highway 174, Mt. Vernon, MO.  Admission to the competition is $7.

 

Be courteous to other groups and to each other!  Remember, you are representing the band, music department, the school, and all of Neosho! Please conduct yourselves accordingly!

Please reload

Featured Posts

2019-2020 Instrumental Awards

May 13, 2020

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

July 8, 2020

April 15, 2020

March 31, 2020

Please reload

Follow Us on Facebook
  • Facebook Classic

© 2020 Neosho Bands