District Solo/Ensemble

March 27, 2016

The district solo/ensemble contest at MSSU is upon us! Our schedule for next Saturday, April 2nd, is as follows:

 

7:00 a.m.  – Arrive at the High School and immediately load the bus

7:15 a.m. – Depart high school for MSSU

7:45 a.m. – Arrive at MSSU, check-in, find performance rooms, warm-up 

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Perform, watch performances, support each other, and warm-up (show up 30 minutes before performance)

11:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Eat lunch at Northpark Mall (will need money)

Lunch will be in two groups each about an hour

 

1:15 p.m. – 5:00 Perform, watch performances, support each other, and warm-up (show up 15-30 minutes before performance)

5:15 p.m. – Load the bus and depart for HS

5:45 p.m.(ish) – Arrive in Neosho.  Unload bus, and then head home.

Individual performance times and locations are listed below.

 

What you need to bring: your instrument and music as well as all sticks/mallets, reeds, valve oil/cork grease, etc. You will need money to eat lunch at the food court in the Northpark Mall. 

 

WHAT TO WEAR?

Boys-dress slacks (NO JEANS, SHORTS, or CARGO PANTS), Dress shoes (NO TENNIS SHOES) with a belt to match your shoes, as well as a dress shirt (no writing on shirt or under shirt).   Tie and jacket is optional.

Girls-dress pants, dress, or skirt (knee length or longer) with a blouse or dress top.  Dress shoes.  Heel is okay (3” or less).

 

Remember, you are representing yourself, the band, the school, and all of Neosho! Be courteous to other groups and to each other!  Please conduct yourselves accordingly at each location!

 

Thank you!

Dan Duffield

Director of Bands

 

 

 

 

 

Solo/Ensemble Schedule

 

Time                                                Event                                                            Location

8:28                        Jordyn Barker – Clarinet Solo                                    Beimdiek Room 341

8:42                        Hannah Shoemaker – Flute Solo                        Beimdiek Room 343

9:10                        Clarinet Trio                                                            Beimdiek Room 356

9:38                        Dylan Gasche – Tombone Solo                        Fine Arts Room 208

10:13                       Flute Trio (Dana, Hannah, Catie)                        Beimdiek Room 343

10:23                        Brass Sextet                                                            Fine Arts Room 208

10:44                        2nd Hr. Perc. Ens.                                                Fine Arts Room 222

10:58                        Lizbeth Martinez – Clarinet Solo                        Beimdiek Room 356

11:00                        Jack Overby – Timpani Solo                                    Fine Arts Room 222

11:04                        Dana Stanko – Flute Solo                                    Beimdiek Room 341

11:05                        Tim Crawley – Bass Clarinet Solo                        Beimdiek Room 356

11:16                        Kaylie Warne-Robin Piano Solo                        Corley Auditorium

11:49                        Sam Cordova – Snare Solo                                    Fine Arts Room 222

12:45                        Brad Jordon – Baritone Solo                                    Fine Arts Room 108

1:14                        Julie Lara – Clarinet Solo                                    Beimdiek Room 356

1:27                        Gus Bradbury – Trombone Solo                        Fine Arts Room 208

1:28                        Jackson Collinsworth – Alto Solo                        Beimdiek Room 343

1:35                         1st Hr. Perc. Ens.                                                Fine Arts Room 222

1:42                        Trey Valentine – Tenor Solo                                    Beimdiek Room 356

1:49                        Flute Trio (Julia, Autumn, Jessica)                        Beimdiek Room 343

1:55                        Jr. Collinsworth – Trombone Solo                        Fine Arts Room 208

2:10                        Randy Lemus – Flute Solo                                    Beimdiek Room 356

3:06                        Taylor McNeill – Trumpet Solo                        Fine Arts Room 108

3:41                        Jenna Kinkade – Clarinet Solo                        Beimdiek Room 356

3:43                        Karyme Martinez - Flute Solo                        Beimdiek Room 309

3:49                        Kai Kelso – Marimba Solo                                    Fine Arts Room 222

3:56                        Jordon Mendoza – Marimba Solo                        Fine Arts Room 222

4:32                        1st Hr. Saxophone Quartet                                    Beimdiek Room 343

4:53                        2nd Hr. Saxophone Quartet                                    Beimdiek Room 309

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Our final competition of the season is coming up! Our schedule for the BOA Grand

National Championships in Indianapolis Thursday, November 14 through S...

BOA Grand Nationals

October 31, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

October 31, 2019

October 24, 2019

October 7, 2019

October 7, 2019

September 29, 2019

September 26, 2019

September 23, 2019

September 22, 2019

September 20, 2019

Please reload

Follow Us on Facebook
  • Facebook Classic

© 2019 Neosho Bands